Solved

Query help...

Posted on 2013-01-24
7
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Let's say I have:

Select BankAccount, LastName from Accounts

and it lists all accounts and the account holders last name... one record per.

Now I want to see their total deposits... ever.

Deposits are in a AccountsTransactions table that has two fields

BankAccount and DepositAmount.

Select BankAccount, LastName, DepositAmount from Accounts, AccountsTransactions

will show a record for each deposit made...

Select BankAccount, LastName, Sum(DepositAmount) from Accounts, AccountsTransactions

will return one record with a grand total of all deposits made.

How do I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38816431
Try this:

Select a.BankAccount, a.LastName, SUM(t.DepositAmount) as TotDeposits 
from Accounts a INNER JOIN AccountsTransactions t ON a.BankAccount = t.BankAccount
GROUP BY  a.BankAccount, a.LastName

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38816436
If you're getting at all deposits for each person, then ...

SELECT a.BankAccount, a.LastName, Sum(at.DepositAmount)
FROM Accounts a
    JOIN AccountsTransactions at ON a.BankAccount = at.BankAccount
GROUP BY Select a.BankAccount, a.LastName

>will return one record with a grand total of all deposits made.
If you're getting at all deposits for all BankAccounts, then it would just be..

SELECT Sum(DepositAmount)
FROM AccountsTransactions
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 38816446
So, if you "select" 15 fields and sum one field can I assume that you have to "group by" the other 14?

What if you select a, b, (c - d) + (e * f) as g, sum(h)

how do you "group by"?  

Group by a, b, (c - d) + (e * f) or
Group by a, b, g
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38816460
You would group by the actual expressions:

Group by a, b, (c - d) + (e * f)
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 250 total points
ID: 38816464
>So, if you "select" 15 fields and sum one field can I assume that you have to "group by" the other 14?
Correct.  Whenever you apply an aggregate such as SUM(), COUNT(), MIN(), MAX(), you have to GROUP BY all other columns.  

There is an exception for if it's a hard-coded column such as '1' as some_code, and calculations such as the cdef one you posted.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 250 total points
ID: 38816505
If you have a lot of additional fields in your accounts table that you want to include, you might also be able to use a subquery like this:


SELECT a.*, q.TotDeposit
FROM Accounts 
INNER JOIN
(SELECT BankAccount, SUM(DepositAmount) as TotDeposit
FROM AccountsTransactions
GROUP BY BankAccount) q ON a.BankAccount = q.BankAccount

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 38816553
Thank you very much!  This will help others I'm sure.
0