Solved

Cluster Raid Drives and Quorum drive question/issue

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
We have two Windows Enterprise Servers 2008 that are connected in a cluster and Node1 currently has all the files and Node2 currently has the Quorum drive.  In previous versions of clusters that we have had, the Quorum drive and work data drives would be on the same Node.  We do not seem to have this option to move all the drives to Node1.  Has something changed that they are now separated?  The Quorum drive just has the option to test for a failure but not to move in More Actions in the Failover Cluster Management.  Any assistance/clarification would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ArneLovius
ArneLovius earned 250 total points
ID: 38818232
to move the quorum disk, try the below in a powershell prompt

cluster group “cluster group” /move

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 250 total points
ID: 38818921
The quorum drive can be owned by either node - there's no need to have it owned by one node or the other specifically, and it shouldn't affect your licensing requirements (and there's no downtime that I've observed in switching it to the other node, so a failure of node2, pushing the quorum drive to node1, wouldn't take anything else down).

In previous versions of Windows Server, the quorum drive and cluster ip/name were resources in a separate cluster application, and you could move them between nodes just like any other application group, but Server 2008 abstracts that a bit by taking the core cluster resources out of plain view. They still act the same as in previous versions, but there's no way in the GUI (That I'm aware of) to move the core resources to another node.

That said, the command line switch given by the previous poster should move those resources the way you're asking, but I don't know that it's necessary unless you're testing something - keeping them on the other node shouldn't cause any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 38818997
Okay. Thank you for the clarifications and the new configuration.
0