Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server 2012 and hyper-v networking

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We currently have a 2U server with hyper-v installed. there are 6 physical NIC cards (2 onboard nics and 4 on a quad port nic card)  and SAS drives within it in a RAID 10 config.
the intention is the run a few servers:  DC, exchange, Terminal, database and a couple other servers all as virtual machines.

The rest of the network is also all running on the same subnet with end user workstations, printers, etc...

Wondering what is the best way to configure the networking? Obviously we will have a management nic, but then have 5 left over

Is it a good idea to team the nic's? What are some best possible methods?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_transparent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 38816550
team all important nics for resilience.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 38816775
so in this particular server, would it make sense to make the following teams?

1 Team - (2 onboard NICs) - Management Nic

1 Team - (4 quad card NICs) - VM Nic

Will that scenario provide the best throughput?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1800 total points
ID: 38816779
Yes, quad nics will provided more bandwidth for your VMs 4x.

it also makes sense to team an onboard nic, with one port on the quad, just in case you have a onboard nic failure, which usually effects both onboard nics.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 200 total points
ID: 38817523
hancocka had you nic management completely answered.

I want to comment on have your DC as a VM. It is not advisable as it will have time synchronization issues in your domain.
0