Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

router problem

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
HI I lost suddently my internet connection on my router Netgear 35 model CE0700
When I run a trouble shoot it says (Can not find the DNS server)

My cable is running properly we checked and I'm now connected via ethernet cable
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38816681
Sorry the model number is WNDR4500
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816700
Have you performed a factory reset on the router using a paper clip on the reset button?

Usually a factory reset will allow you to re-configure properly and move on from there.  You will have to re-configure your wireless network name and password and such but other than that, it is safe unless you have custom port forwards set up or anything like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38816825
I did the reset still no luck no connection from router
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38817965
Can not find the DNS server
So you don't have internet at all or is it just DNS? What happens if you do a ping to an ip address (like 8.8.8.8)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 38818342
It looks like the factory reset worked , I hade to play with the genie from the company software
But now it's working ,thanks!
0