Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL2008R2 on Window2008R2Sp1 Active Active clustering

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi,

We already have Windows 2008R2Sp1 with SQL2008R2 on Active Passive cluster.

Any easy way to convert that to Active Active?  
Or should we install new Nodes and Setup new cluster then just move data over.

Anyone has any literature on SQL Active Active step by step instructions on blog or something would be great.    

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:itmti
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38818324
Although this is related to 2003, I don't think there should be much difference:

http://www.sql-server-performance.com/forum/threads/active-passive-cluster-to-active-active-cluster.17534/
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 2000 total points
ID: 38818949
there's some general confusion around what active/active means - it's not the same as load balancing, which I think is what you're asking about. Active/Active just indicates that you're running active resources on multiple cluster nodes, where active/passive means that all your active resources are running on a single cluster node.

A single-instance cluster is active/passive by nature, since you only have one resource to run, so it can only run on a single node at any given time. If you add a second clustered sql server instance, you can run it on the other node (active/active) or the same node as the first instance (active/passive). This isn't a setting you change somewhere to set it - it just indicates where you're running your resources, and can change at any time when you move a resource.

I wrote an EE article about cluster terminology that attempts to clear up the active/active vs. active/passive confusion, but it's still in editor approval - in the meantime, I have a blog post that covers much of the same material and might be worth taking a look:

http://trycatchfinally.net/2012/09/clearing-up-windows-cluster-terminology/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itmti
ID: 38819025
Thank for explanation.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 38828063
Not sure if there's still anything to clear up, but my EE article about clustering was published, if you're interested:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/A_11134-Shedding-some-light-on-Windows-clustering-terminology.html
0