Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER OUT OF SPACE

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Can someone tell me if it is possible to crash a sql 2008 database if the drive array hosting the database becomes overly full...Literally out of space. Is it also possible to damage the back-up if this happens. I am looking for diffrent scenarios.

Thanks !!
0
Comment
Question by:PAULADAMSJR
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 38816721
Application can crash saying there is no more space for storage.It wont corrucpt any data.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 38817021
I wonder even if a backup would be able to happen in a full disk situation.
It should fail in my opinion, even if the drive where the backup is located has space.

The mere fact of starting a backup, or trying to, will increase tempdb, msdb, so if those files are on the already full drive then I think it will fail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAULADAMSJR
ID: 38817077
Could it also in some way cause the backup to become unusable ?

Thanks !!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony303
ID: 38817113
I suppose, if the drive full problem came whilst a backup was in progress then that backup would be unusable. But I think you would see the backup report a failure. So you'd have to use your previous "good" backup.

Do you have a problem trying to restore a backup?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38817319
yes if any of the files for your system databases, be it data files or transaction log files, fail to extend because of lack of space, the SQL server will shut down with an error.  As previously stated, if you are trying to create a backup at the time of failure the backup would fail and be unusable.  However, SQL server will not let you start a backup if there is not space on the drive for the size of the database you are running the backup on so the backup itself is usually not the problem.  But I guess if there is just barely enough space and something else grabs space out from under the backup before it can finish it could be the cause of the failure, but that would be a fringe case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PAULADAMSJR
ID: 38829193
The system was on a virtual. Once I increased the VXD drive size, not only did did SQL fire back up automatically after a re-boot, the back-up was able to successfully complete. We did have to revert back to a previous back-up because the backup that was in progress during the failure actually became corrupt.


Thank you to everyone for your value input. Thank you to CGLuttrell for heading me down the correct path to resolve.

PA~
0