Solved

change the pattern so 10 numbers in a row is a phone number

Posted on 2013-01-24
7
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
<?php
    function scrape_data_field_phone($phone_content_raw)
  {
  
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace(' one ', 'one', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace(' two ', 'two', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace(' three ', 'three', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace(' four ', 'four', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace(' five ', 'five', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace(' six ', 'six', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace(' seven ', 'seven', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace(' eight ', 'eight', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace(' nine ', 'nine', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace(' zero ', 'zero', $phone_content_raw);
  
    
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace('one', '1', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace('two', '2', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace('three', '3', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace('four', '4', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace('five', '5', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace('six', '6', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace('seven', '7', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace('eight', '8', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace('nine', '9', $phone_content_raw);
    $phone_content_raw = str_replace('zero', '0', $phone_content_raw);
  
    $phone_content  = $phone_content_raw;
      
      $phone_pattern = '/([0-9]{0,1})?[-.\s]?(\(?([0-9]{3})\)?[-.\s]?)?([0-9]{3})[-.\s]+([0-9]{4})([\s]?[x|ext]?[\s]?([0-9]+))?/s';
      preg_match($phone_pattern, $phone_content , $phone_matches);
      
    if(!empty($phone_matches))
    {            
      $area_code = !empty($phone_matches[3])?$phone_matches[3].'-':'';
      $phone = $area_code.$phone_matches[4].'-'.$phone_matches[5];
      $ext = !empty($phone_matches[7])?' x'.$phone_matches[7]:'';
      $phone = $phone . $ext;            
    }
    
    return $phone;
  }
  
  echo scrape_data_field_phone("2158057698");
  echo scrape_data_field_phone("215-805-7698");

Open in new window



only the second echo had output and not the first

how to change the pattern so 10 numbers in a row is a phone number
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38816748
How about:

$phone_pattern = '/(?:\d\D*){10}/';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 109

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 38816873
Please post the test data that you might be using with that code above, thanks.

Here is how to normalize a phone number.

<?php // RAY_validate_phone_numbers.php
error_reporting(E_STRICT);

// A FUNCTION TO VALIDATE A PHONE NUMBER AND RETURN A NORMALIZED STRING
// MAN PAGE: http://discuss.fogcreek.com/joelonsoftware3/default.asp?cmd=show&ixPost=102667&ixReplies=15
function strtophone($phone, $format=FALSE, $dlm='-')
{
    // HANDLE INPUT LIKE 1-800-BIG-DOGS
    $phone = strtoupper($phone);
    if (preg_match('/[A-Z]/', $phone))
    {
        $phone = str_replace('A', '2', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('B', '2', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('C', '2', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('D', '3', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('E', '3', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('F', '3', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('G', '4', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('H', '4', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('I', '4', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('J', '5', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('K', '5', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('L', '5', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('M', '6', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('N', '6', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('O', '6', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('P', '7', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('Q', '7', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('R', '7', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('S', '7', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('T', '8', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('U', '8', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('V', '8', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('W', '9', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('X', '9', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('Y', '9', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('Z', '9', $phone);
    }

    // DISCARD NON-NUMERIC CHARACTERS
    $phone = preg_replace('/[^0-9]/', '', $phone);

    // DISCARD A LEADING '1' FROM NUMBERS ENTERED LIKE 1-800-555-1212
    if (substr($phone,0,1) == '1') $phone = substr($phone,1);

    // IF LESS THAN TEN DIGITS, IT IS INVALID
    if (strlen($phone) < 10) return FALSE;

    // IF IT STARTS WITH '0' OR '1' IT IS INVALID, SECOND DIGIT CANNOT BE '9' (YET)
    if (substr($phone,0,1) == '0') return FALSE;
    if (substr($phone,0,1) == '1') return FALSE;
    if (substr($phone,1,1) == '9') return FALSE;

    // ADD OTHER TESTS HERE AS MAY BE NEEDED

    // IF NOT FORMATTED
    if (!$format) return $phone;

    // ISOLATE THE COMPONENTS OF THE PHONE NUMBER
    $ac = substr($phone,0,3); // AREA
    $ex = substr($phone,3,3); // EXCHANGE
    $nm = substr($phone,6,4); // NUMBER
    $xt = substr($phone,10);  // EXTENSION

    // STANDARDIZE THE PRINTABLE FORMAT OF THE PHONE NUMBER LIKE 212-555-1212-1234
    $formatted_phone = $ac . $dlm . $ex . $dlm . $nm;
    if ($xt != '') $formatted_phone .= $dlm . $xt;
    return $formatted_phone;
}




// IF ANYTHING IS POSTED?
if (!empty($_POST["phone"]))
{

// VALIDATE PHONE
    if (!$phone = strtophone($_POST["phone"], TRUE))
    {
        echo "BOGUS: {$_POST["phone"]} \n";
    } else
    {

// SHOW THE FORMATTED PHONE
        echo "VALID: $phone\n";
    }
}
// END PHP, PUT UP THE FORM TO TEST PHONE NUMBERS
?>
<form method="post">
ENTER A PHONE NUMBER:
<input name="phone" /><br/>
<input type="submit" />
</form>
TRY SOME OF THESE (COPY AND PASTE):
<br/>1-800-5551212
<br/>866-Big-Dogs
<br/>202-537-7560
<br/>123456789
<br/>703-356-5300 x2048
<br/>(212) 555-1212
<br/>1 + (212) 555-1212
<br/>1 (292) 226-7000

Open in new window

When you post the test data I'll show you how to use this, based on the test data input that you've created.  Best regards, ~ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38817147
<?php // RAY_validate_phone_numbers.php
error_reporting(E_STRICT);

// A FUNCTION TO VALIDATE A PHONE NUMBER AND RETURN A NORMALIZED STRING
// MAN PAGE: http://discuss.fogcreek.com/joelonsoftware3/default.asp?cmd=show&ixPost=102667&ixReplies=15
function strtophone($phone, $format=FALSE, $dlm='-')
{
    // HANDLE INPUT LIKE 1-800-BIG-DOGS
    $phone = strtoupper($phone);
    if (preg_match('/[A-Z]/', $phone))
    {
        $phone = str_replace('A', '2', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('B', '2', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('C', '2', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('D', '3', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('E', '3', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('F', '3', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('G', '4', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('H', '4', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('I', '4', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('J', '5', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('K', '5', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('L', '5', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('M', '6', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('N', '6', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('O', '6', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('P', '7', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('Q', '7', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('R', '7', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('S', '7', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('T', '8', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('U', '8', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('V', '8', $phone);

        $phone = str_replace('W', '9', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('X', '9', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('Y', '9', $phone);
        $phone = str_replace('Z', '9', $phone);
    }

    // DISCARD NON-NUMERIC CHARACTERS
    $phone = preg_replace('/[^0-9]/', '', $phone);

    // DISCARD A LEADING '1' FROM NUMBERS ENTERED LIKE 1-800-555-1212
    if (substr($phone,0,1) == '1') $phone = substr($phone,1);

    // IF LESS THAN TEN DIGITS, IT IS INVALID
    if (strlen($phone) < 10) return FALSE;

    // IF IT STARTS WITH '0' OR '1' IT IS INVALID, SECOND DIGIT CANNOT BE '9' (YET)
    if (substr($phone,0,1) == '0') return FALSE;
    if (substr($phone,0,1) == '1') return FALSE;
    if (substr($phone,1,1) == '9') return FALSE;

    // ADD OTHER TESTS HERE AS MAY BE NEEDED

    // IF NOT FORMATTED
    if (!$format) return $phone;

    // ISOLATE THE COMPONENTS OF THE PHONE NUMBER
    $ac = substr($phone,0,3); // AREA
    $ex = substr($phone,3,3); // EXCHANGE
    $nm = substr($phone,6,4); // NUMBER
    $xt = substr($phone,10);  // EXTENSION

    // STANDARDIZE THE PRINTABLE FORMAT OF THE PHONE NUMBER LIKE 212-555-1212-1234
    $formatted_phone = $ac . $dlm . $ex . $dlm . $nm;
    if ($xt != '') $formatted_phone .= $dlm . $xt;
    return $formatted_phone;
}




// IF ANYTHING IS POSTED?
if (!empty($_POST["phone"]))
{

// VALIDATE PHONE
    if (!$phone = strtophone($_POST["phone"], TRUE))
    {
        echo "BOGUS: {$_POST["phone"]} \n";
    } else
    {

// SHOW THE FORMATTED PHONE
        echo "VALID: $phone\n";
    }
}
// END PHP, PUT UP THE FORM TO TEST PHONE NUMBERS
?>
<form method="post">
ENTER A PHONE NUMBER:
<input name="phone" /><br/>
<input type="submit" />
</form>
TRY SOME OF THESE (COPY AND PASTE):
<?php
echo '<h1>Ray\'s Data</h1>';
echo '<br/>1-800-5551212: '. strtophone("1-800-5551212");
echo '<br/>866-Big-Dogs: '. strtophone("866-Big-Dogs");
echo '<br/>202-537-7560: '. strtophone("202-537-7560");
echo '<br/>123456789: '. strtophone("123456789");
echo '<br/>703-356-5300 x2048: '. strtophone("703-356-5300 x2048");
echo '<br/>(212) 555-1212: '. strtophone("(212) 555-1212");
echo '<br/>1 + (212) 555-1212: '. strtophone("1 + (212) 555-1212");
echo '<br/>1 (292) 226-7000: '. strtophone("1 (292) 226-7000");

echo '<h1>rbg192\'s Data</h1>';
echo '<br/>2345678901: '. strtophone("2345678901");
echo '<br/>12345678901: '. strtophone("12345678901");
echo '<br/>two 345678901: '. strtophone("two 345678901");

Open in new window



Ray's Data

1-800-5551212: 8005551212
866-Big-Dogs: 8662443647
202-537-7560: 2025377560
123456789: 
703-356-5300 x2048: 703356530092048
(212) 555-1212: 2125551212
1 + (212) 555-1212: 2125551212
1 (292) 226-7000: 
rbg192's Data

2345678901: 2345678901
12345678901: 2345678901
two 345678901: 

Open in new window


want to work:
1 (292) 226-7000
two 345678901




@Kaufmed:
I do not know where to add this line you suggested:
$phone_pattern = '/(?:\d\D*){10}/';
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
ID: 38817446
You said, "how to change the pattern..." I assumed by that you meant change this line:

$phone_pattern = '/([0-9]{0,1})?[-.\s]?(\(?([0-9]{3})\)?[-.\s]?)?([0-9]{3})[-.\s]+([0-9]{4})([\s]?[x|ext]?[\s]?([0-9]+))?/s';

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38818308
kaufmed
answered my question

but Ray showed me there are more potential patterns

so I think that both answers are equal

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38823107
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38823397
two 345678901: Equals what, exactly?  Is this a commonly expected client input?

Anyway, thanks for the points, ~Ray
0