Solved

Outlook Nickname-Cache after new AD Domain

Posted on 2013-01-24
10
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have had to deal with this issue for a few smaller networks, but I now have to find a way to automate this issue as I am not about to do the same for 100 Users :)

We are setting up a new AD Domain, and manually migrating User Profiles, setting up new Exchange Mailboxes and importing in from Exmerged PST.
Outlook 2010 and Exchange 2010 is being used, and data is coming from Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2003. We will also be migrating Nickname-Cache into Outlook 2010.
Issue is that when a User goes to send to an internal User from their NK2 (Suggested Contacts) in Outlook they will receive a NDR as I believe the entry will be looking for old distinguished domain name or email address.
Is there a way I can ensure this does not occur? Like editing new AD User accounts to include legacy user accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:Flipp
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 500 total points
ID: 38817295
Use NK2Viewer and delete all entries that have the old domain name.

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_autocomplete.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38817297
Also make sure to delete the X400 entries. Those can be a pain too.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38817320
But that means editing everyone's NK2 file? I can't afford to spend time doing that for every User.
Surely there is a way to use ADSI Edit and add legacy distinguished name in?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38817333
Its got a command line so you can just set up a batch program or something. Just put it out as a GPO.

You can go ahead and edit everyone's account to include the old domain, but you are also going to have to add the X400 stuff too.

Here's a script to add an SMTP address to every account.
http://www.activedir.org/Articles/tabid/54/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/32/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38818947
The problem with the nicknames files is going to be the old aliases. This article from the SBS team explains the problem and a solution quite clearly:

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2009/05/21/cannot-reply-to-old-emails-or-modify-old-calendar-items-after-pst-mail-migration.aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 500 total points
ID: 38819192
I guess I meant X500 instead of X400.

They are a pain to deal with, but Sembee2 is correct and Flipp your initial thought is also correct in that if you edit just the NK2 file then when people reply to old email it will not go through due to the X500 address.

It's best to either script it or use ADModify to bulk edit your users and add the old SMTP address, and the old X500 address.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38821410
Awesome feedback all .... I went ahead with a script with nk2edit which has saved me a lot of time. I think admodify would be best to use next time round though.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38821423
Just be careful with old emails and if people reply to them. They will not go through and come back as NDRs because they will have X500 references that came from you Exchange 2003 setup.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 38821573
Ah yes of course ...... can you give me some more information around what is required with ADMod to update new AD Users?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38821577
Exactly what Sembee2's link shows.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now