[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from Vista HP 64 bit to Windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have upgraded Vista to Windows 7 once before but ended up doing a clean install of Windows 7 with the full version.  I have a customer that is currently running Vista Home Premium 64 bit and wants to go to Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit.  Would it be better to get the full version of Windows 7 and do a clean install OR get the upgrade and try that again?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 38817027
Would it be better to get the full version of Windows 7 and do a clean install

Yes. In theory an upgrade will work. In practice, ordinary people wreck computers. "The internet told me they could speed up my computer". So then the upgrade fails because the operating system has been corrupted. This is where you landed in the first line of your post.

So yes, do a fresh install. After everything, it will be faster for you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:activematx
activematx earned 200 total points
ID: 38817069
If I have the time, I always do a clean install first.  You will leave behind all of the junk that the user had previously on the system.  I highly recommend doing the clean install.

Steps.
1.  Backup all of the user data (their home folder, and any other locations where they have data)
2.  Boot off the windows 7 disk
3.  Format the drive and Install Windows 7
4.  Copy back over the home folder locations.

*Hopefully, they don't have much appdata that you also would need to copy over.  

The upgrade is a method that Microsoft supports, but if performance and reliability are of concern, than go the clean install route.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 38817692
i also recommend the FULL install.
the only way i do an upgrade is when there is software installed that is irreplaceable, or too costly to upgrade
As said, the upgrade will inherit most of the existing old problems - and may produce a few of it's own from that

when i do a fresh install, i DELETE the partition  - to be sure everything is gone, before continuing the install
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38820149
@CFProcessMGR - Thank you, and I was happy to help you this.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daren Anderson, MSIS
ID: 38820159
I posted a similar question about upgrading to Windows 8 - not sure if you have any insight on that.....
0