[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows 8 release preview restarts every 2 hours.

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
computer is restarting every 2 hours since I got this notice. is there a way to extend the expiration date or make the computer to not restart that often, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fkanemoto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38817096
That normal. The only way to fix that is to upgrade the OS to Consumer Preview or the RTM version.

Till the end of January they have it for $39.99 (http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/buy?ocid=GA8_O_WOL_Hero_ShopHP_FPP_Null)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fkanemoto
ID: 38817123
thanks! is there a way to have the computer last longer on before the reboot to complete the installation?? thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38817131
Unfortunately not. This is by design. The license for Release Preview expired on January 15, 2013. That's the reason for all those reboots.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38817226
It is a very bad idea to install release code over top of release candidate or earlier beta(s).
You were given a hint earlier as to the cause and the effect. Think about it.
0