Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net read html controls

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
I have the following codes to read radio button, but it does not show any values.
Any ideas what's wrong?

protected void SendMeQuote_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            var x = Request.Form["radio"];
            Msg.Text = "Show: " + x;
        }            
                                <asp:Label runat="server" ID="Msg"></asp:Label>
                         <div class="f-item">
                              <input type="radio" name="radio" id="flight" value="form3"   />
                              <label for="flight">Flight</label>
                        </div>
                        <div class="f-item" >
                              <input type="radio" name="radio" id="cruise" value="form4"   />
                              <label for="cruise">Cruise</label>
                        </div>
                        <div class="f-item" >
                              <input type="radio" name="radio" id="flight_and_hotel" value="form5"   />
                              <label for="flight_and_hotel">Flight &amp; Hotel</label>      
                        </div>
                        <div class="f-item">
                              <input type="radio" name="radio" id="rent_a_car" value="form6"    />
                              <label for="rent_a_car">Rent a Car</label>
                        </div>
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38817572
Have used this block" SendMeQuote_Click " on codebehind page..

Your code is producing the Value "form5",on button click for option "Flight & Hotel"..Change the Value field to required option if needed.

Use GRoupname option to select only one value
http://www.devmanuals.com/tutorials/ms/aspdotnet/radiobutton.html

more example on http://www.java2s.com/Code/ASP/Asp-Control/RadiobuttonautopostbackC.htm
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38817667
We'll probably need to see more code. Your logic seems to work fine for me:

<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="WebForm1.aspx.cs" Inherits="_28008072.WebForm1" %>

<!DOCTYPE html>

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
        <script runat="server">
            protected void SendMeQuote_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
            {
                var x = Request.Form["radio"];
                Msg.Text = "Show: " + x;
            }
        </script>
        <div>
            <asp:Label runat="server" ID="Msg"></asp:Label>
            <div class="f-item">
                <input type="radio" name="radio" id="flight" value="form3" />
                <label for="flight">Flight</label>
            </div>
            <div class="f-item">
                <input type="radio" name="radio" id="cruise" value="form4" />
                <label for="cruise">Cruise</label>
            </div>
            <div class="f-item">
                <input type="radio" name="radio" id="flight_and_hotel" value="form5" />
                <label for="flight_and_hotel">Flight &amp; Hotel</label>
            </div>
            <div class="f-item">
                <input type="radio" name="radio" id="rent_a_car" value="form6" />
                <label for="rent_a_car">Rent a Car</label>
            </div>
            <asp:Button runat="server" ID="SendMeQuote" OnClick="SendMeQuote_Click" Text="Click" />
        </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


Screenshot
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 2000 total points
ID: 38819445
Any reason for not using asp.net RadioButtonList?

<asp:Label runat="server" ID="Msg"></asp:Label>
        <asp:RadioButtonList ID="RadioButtonList1" runat="server">
            <asp:ListItem Text="Flight" Value="form3"/>
            <asp:ListItem Text="Cruise" Value="form4"/>
            <asp:ListItem Text="Flight & Hotel" Value="form5"/>
            <asp:ListItem Text="Rent a Car" Value="form6"/>
        </asp:RadioButtonList>
        <asp:Button ID="SendMeQuote" runat="server" Text="Button" OnClick="SendMeQuote_Click" />

protected void SendMeQuote_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
        Msg.Text = "Show: " + RadioButtonList1.SelectedValue;
}

Open in new window

0