Solved

Documents stored in Sharepoint

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi.

I am uploading the documents into sharepoint thru web browser. I would like to know where the all the documents stored in Server side. I do have access for server.

Can anyone assist me that where should i find all of my documents in Server side?

Sudha
0
Comment
Question by:kbmsudha84
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 38817129
Documents in SharePoint are stored in the database
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbmsudha84
ID: 38817133
Hi,

Can you please tell me correct location that where they are stored?

Sudha
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 38817167
The AllDocsStream table of your Content database has a content column of type binary which stores the document in a binary format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbmsudha84
ID: 38817199
Hi,

My question is. I need to down load the all documents to my pc from server instead of web browser? is it possible?

Sudha
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 500 total points
ID: 38817219
There's some tools about that will do that, here's an example of one :

http://blog.krichie.com/my-sharepoint-tools/#spiefolder
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 38817342
Hello,

you can open the document library in SharePoint and on the Library ribbon click "Open with Explorer". This will open Windows Explorer and you can drag and drop the documents just like from any folder.

cheers, teylyn
0