Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac mail continuous popups

Posted on 2013-01-24
7
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

My mac mail keeps coming up and giving me dozens of popups. I believe they're from
Google calendar alarms

Screenshot attached.

What do you need to know to help?
MAIL.png
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38817857
Open the Preferences in Apple Mail
Go to the ACCOUNTS section
Select the GMAIL account in the left column
In the right side under Account Information check that the Outgoing Mail Server has a valid SMTP server in the drop-down so that the GMail account can send replies.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 38818749
delete the account and reconfigure. make sure to save the password in the keychain.  how's your gmail account configured. if apple mail allows setup as an IMAP or Exchange.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 38820393
I looked at the outgoing mail server and it says smtp.gmail.com:weikelbob(at)gmail.com

That look correct. Could I not have my password set correctly?

I tried deleting and restarting, but I got the same popups.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 38820411
I've got about 200 popups. I can't do much
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 38820816
Correction, I let them all come up. There's over 4000 popups.

Is there any way to delete the mail program and reinstall it so that I can get to the preferences?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 38821681
Don't delete Apple Mail as it is part of the core Operating system and hard to install separately

Quit Apple Mail and before you re-open it you should plug out your network cable or disable wifi so you've no Internet connection.
When you open apple mail you should be able to work without the annoying alerts.
In preferences you should edit the smtp servers and re-enter the password for gmail
Also you may be able to delete emails in the outbox.
Now you can re-enable the Internet connection and see if it works.

If errors reappear repeat as above and choose a different smtp server for the gmail account
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 38840900
Got this, thank you so much!
0