Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the use of VMware

Posted on 2013-01-24
7
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi,

Can you please explain me that what is the main use of VMware? I heard about that and i need to know before i am going to start using.
0
Comment
Question by:kbmsudha84
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 38817188
Basically allows you to spawn multiple "virtual machines" as independent computers running on a single physical server. They share CPU, disk speed, memory with the 'host' (server where vmware is installed) and other 'guests' (other virtual machines).

VMware has a lot of products, but i'm assuming it's vmware workstation, vmware server, vsphere the ones you're inquiring about.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38817210
If you are refering to VMware's desktop software, then this one runs on Microsoft Windows, so you need an OS first then you can install the virtual machines.
The VMware's enterprise software hypervisors for servers, VMware ESXi, are bare-metal embedded hypervisors that run directly on server hardware without requiring an additional OS. On top of this hypervisor you can install Windows, Linux and other OS's.

For more detailed information: http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/06/vmware-server-and-vmware-esxi-introduction/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbmsudha84
ID: 38817214
Hi,

Tks for your information.. I am not yet clear with your points. can u give me some real time example if i am using VMware Server?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38817239
For example if you have a physical server you can install just DC on that one.

If on the same physical serve instead you install an vmware ESXi 5.1, then you can install a DC, Exchange, File Server, Print Server etc. It all depends on how powerful that physical server is.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38817521
Hi,

sample in regards to SharePoint:
I want to have a development/test environment for SharePoint. I have only one laptop/pc.
Either I install Windows Server 2008/2008R2/2012 + enable Domain Controller Role + install SQL Server + install SharePoint + install all required client tools directly on the laptop
OR
I install windows os (could also be Windows 7) + install VMWare server.
Then I can create 3 or more virtual machines (VMs):
- One for the Domain Controller
- One for SQL Server
- One for SharePoint Server
Now on my laptop there are 4 systems running: client + 3 server

It is getting more interesting when you have multiple SharePoint server (e.g. two web frontends, one application, one for office web apps) and additionally a VM with Exchange Server.
In one of my last projects I had 14 VMs on two laptops simulating a complete customer environment (not with the same performance but at least the configurations and complexity was there).

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38817762
VMware is a company which have Datacentre and Desktop virtualization software.

See the VMware software downloads here


Type 2 Hypervisor Downloads for Windows OS

VMware Player 5.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

VMware Server 2.0.2 Free Download (discontinued) [FREE]
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_server/2_0

VMware Workstation 9.0 (60 day trial, $199) [EVALUATION]
www.vmware.com/go/downloadworkstation


Type 1 Bare Metal Hypervisors


VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 4.1) [FREE]
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=free-esxi&lp=1

VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) [FREE]
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/info/slug/datacenter_cloud_infrastructure/vmware_vsphere_hypervisor_esxi/5_0
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
EvoLord earned 2000 total points
ID: 38821151
Hi kbmsudha84,

As explained in most answers above, VMware provides you with a way to virtualise a complete environment.

Sharepoint can be configured in a number of ways with or without a number of servers.

You'd generally use virtual environments to
A) build a development environment on you laptop or pc that matches your production environment as close as you can. You would generally try and restore a backed up copy of your sharepoint prod database in your environment. With the vm configured it becomes easy to create a test environment from it.
B) build your production environments on vms, this provides an much more flexible environment where resource upgrades like ram, disk space, number of CPUs etc can be changed with little or no disruption to the end user. Additionally it provides one more level of backup potential in the form of snapshots. Generally a snapshot is taken before any major change are made to the system and should an unexpected issue arise you would just need to  revert back to the snapshot taken .

Lastly, VMware is a better option than ms hypervp. At this point hyperv is still playing catch up with VMware. Two really neat feature of VMware are, 1) it's ability to convert a physical machine into a virutual machine ( with the click of a button) and 2) The same VMware virtuals can be run on both Pc based hardware as well as Macs.

Hope this helps.
0