Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Granter limited administration priviledges in Active Directory

Posted on 2013-01-24
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi,

We have a new Tier 1 technician that we want to grant limited privileges in Active Directory, specifically changing user password and creating user accounts.

What would be the best method to accomplish this task?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jsnrby
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38817353
Do you want to allow to change user password and add new users?
Make him part of the account operators group.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756898(v=ws.10).aspx

If you want to disallow these (sorry, I'm not understanding your question properly) then you may need to create a new group and configure the appropiate permissions by delegating access.

http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2012/05/16/active-directory-rights-delegation-overview/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 2000 total points
ID: 38829744
Do not use "Account Operators".  I would argue against using any builtin groups for anything...other than "Domain Admins".  Even then, NEVER...EVER...use the same account that a user logs on to their computer with.


Account Operators
 
Members of this group can create, modify, and delete accounts for users, groups, and computers located in the Users or Computers containers and organizational units in the domain, except the Domain Controllers organizational unit. Members of this group do not have permission to modify the Administrators or the Domain Admins groups, nor do they have permission to modify the accounts for members of those groups. Members of this group can log on locally to domain controllers in the domain and shut them down. Because this group has significant power in the domain, add users with caution.
Try this instead:http://www.wisesoft.co.uk/software/passwordcontrol/delegating_permissions.aspx
0