Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cant access local network

Posted on 2013-01-24
10
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi,

I am facing the problem with my windows. I can able to get internet but i cant access my local are network ( Shard drive, Printer and all),

I can able to ping all the resource from my pc. But i cant access.

Please help me

Sudhakar
0
Comment
Question by:kbmsudha84
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38817270
Is everyone in the same Workgroup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbmsudha84
ID: 38817292
The pc already in the our domain. even all of our resource in our domain.

only one user not able to access.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38817417
Disable the firewall on the win7 machine (temporarily) and try it.
Which firewall is it, by the way?

Is it an ethernet or wireless connection?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kbmsudha84
ID: 38817519
I have disable the firewall on win 7. user using Ethernet connection.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38817568
What's the output from
ipconfig /all
on that machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbmsudha84
ID: 38817574
i got the correct ip from DHCP server also..

I mean in our IP range.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38818948
Can you access this machine using it's ip address rather than machine name? Maybe a DNS problem? Also, is it possible there are permission problems? You haven't explained the actual error you are getting, you have only mentioned that you can't do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbmsudha84
ID: 38829668
There is no error message .but i can say that.  Cant access local share drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38831783
On the computer you are using to reach the other computer, try opening up the command prompt (start/run/cmd) and type in ping and then a space and then the name of the computer you are trying to reach. Then, type in ping and then a space and the ip address of the computer you are trying to reach. If you do not know the ip address of the computer that you can't seem to see, then go on to that computer, open up the command prompt and type in ipconfig and that will give you it's ip address.

Let me know what messages you get when you run these two ping commands.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BobHavertyComh earned 1500 total points
ID: 38831839
You also said that only one user can't access the shared folders on the computer they wish to connect to but all others can. Do you mean that only one computer can't access this or do you mean one user can't? If you log on to the same computer that can't see the shared folders as a different user, or better yet, an administrator, can you see the shared folders then? If not, then it isn't a user problem or user permissions problem, it's a machine problem
0