Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer has incorrect DHCP IP on Windows 2008 R2 domain

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have one computer that is getting the wrong DHCP IP.  It also had the wrong DNS, which I fixed by changing the nic settings to a manual IP.  
How do I fix the DHCP IP
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Coffinated earned 1000 total points
ID: 38817250
First of all do ipconfig /all on the affected computer, find out which server is supplying the IP address as you may have more than 1 DHCP server

If however you only have 1 DHCP server, make sure there are no active reservations for that particular NIC card.

Another option is to rigt click on the network icon in the system tray area and select "Troubleshoot problems" It may resolve the problem as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38817261
It is getting it's DHCP address from the wireless router.  Not sure why.  The other 4 computers are getting theirs from the DHCP server.  
Gotta go to a dinne.  I'll check back tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mgpremkumar
mgpremkumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 38817661
Most likely the  wireless router is also configured as a DHCP server.
Disabling this should take care of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38818663
I'm going to the location later today.  I'll post after that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38820960
yep there were two DHCP's giving out IP's.  I disabled the wireless.  Both answers were correct.

Thanks
0