Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Batch file not removing last blank line

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Here is code for batch file. It generate text file but insert blank line at the end of file. I wrote subroutines to remove the blank lines but still no luck. please help me out on this

batch file file

@echo off
SETLOCAL ENABLEDELAYEDEXPANSION



bcp tbltest out "C:\Data\CAAGIndividualsFile.TXT" -c -SQLINST\T -testuser -Ptest
call :StripBlankLines CAAGIndividualsFile.TXT


goto :eof
:StripBlankLines
For %%x in ("%~1") do set OutF=temp_%%~nx.txt
if exist "%OutF%" del "%OutF%"
for /F "usebackq delims=" %%B in (%*) do (
	call :TrimWS %%B
	if not "!Line!"=="" >>"%OutF%" echo !Line! 
)
goto :eof

:TrimWS
set Line=%*
goto :eof 

:End
               

Open in new window



And find the attached text file
individualsFile.TXT
0
Comment
Question by:sonawanekiran
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 999 total points
ID: 38817318
If you want to elliminate the blank lines from a file give this approach a try, it should take care of everything.

findstr /V /R /B /E /C:" *" in.txt>out.txt

~bp
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 38817456
@billprew : Thanks for reply. Could you please modify the script for me.. please? I am really new to batch scripting. This is first time I am working with.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 501 total points
ID: 38817810
Your example text file does not contain any blank line. But if, your lines 14 to 17 can be replaced by
   find /v "" < "%1" > "%OutF%"
and lines 19 and following are not required any longer.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 999 total points
ID: 38818457
Should be as simple as this.  Note that using FINDSTR will eliminate all blank lines, even ones that have some spaces on them but no data.  Since you had some trimming going on and such that felt like the right approach.  FIND will only remove truly empty lines.

@echo off
setlocal EnableDelayedExpansion

bcp tbltest out "%TEMP%\CAAGIndividualsFile.TXT" -c -SQLINST\T -testuser -Ptest
findstr /V /R /B /E /C:" *" "%TEMP%\CAAGIndividualsFile.TXT">"C:\Data\CAAGIndividualsFile.TXT"

Open in new window

~bp
0