Solved

Domain Controller problems

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
I have a server that is running server 2003.  Most of my domain controllers are 2008.  I want to remove the 2003 server as a domain controller.  

I ran the dcpromo to remove the DC role from the domain.  

I ran dsquery servers and it is still listed as a domain controller.  But when I look in active directory users and computers it does not have GC or DC listed next to it.  When I try to run dcpromo it wants to make it a domain controller again.  How do  I get the server to not be listed in the dsquery listing?
0
Comment
Question by:Gawron3
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 38817312
enforce replication by running the command repadmin /syncall /A /E
what is the result ? maybe it's matter of time until the replication finishes among the forest.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38817321
If the server fails to disappear as a DC after replication completes, you can follow the manual steps to remove it: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498. I've had to run these myself for failed dcpromos.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 38817327
does the computer account still in Domain controllers Container ? it should be moved automatically to Computers container.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 500 total points
ID: 38817336
from the issue description , the DC was demoted successfully .

then clean up your AD by deleting the computer account from sites and services console ( if exists)you may need to use ADSIedit.msc as a second option :

Click Start, click Run, type adsiedit.msc in the Open box, and then click OK
Expand the Domain NC container.
Expand DC=Your Domain, DC=COM, PRI, LOCAL, NET.
Expand CN=System.
Expand CN=File Replication Service.
Expand CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share).
Right-click the domain controller you are removing, and then click Delete.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gawron3
ID: 38822472
Worked great.  Thanks for the information.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now