Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Imaging a server with Imagex and Windows PE

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
As I understand it, I can image a server and a play that image to another server with the following steps:
1. Boot the server from which I want to take the image normally
2. Run Sysprep
3. Boot to WinPE
4. Run Imagex to get the image
5. Boot the server to which I want to deploy the image using WINPE
6. Use the DISM command to deploy the image.

Assuming that's correct, if someone could please help me with the following questions I would appreciate it:
1. What is the link to download the latest version of WINPE?
2. What syntax do I use for Sysprep? (both servers are Windows 2012)
3. What syntax do I use for imagex?
4. What syntax do I use for DISM?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Julian123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38817724
Any reason you're not using WDS?


Where did you get these instructions?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38817750
I'm just looking for something simple (just 3 servers). Is there a better simple way?  I tried the Acronis Snap manager trial but for some reason it is incredibly slow and deployment keeps failing
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38817783
So you'll never deploy workstations?

To me, setting up and configuring WDS is simple.  Simpler than building a WinPE disk.

Still don't know where you got those instructions or who suggested them...?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38817813
I pieced the together from afew blogs/sites. If there's a simpler way, I'm happy to use that. Could you please help me with a step-by-step?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 38874265
Hi,

The steps you outline are manual. If you want to automate things use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT). It can deploy any Microsoft OS - you just supply the WIM from the original media.

Luckily there's a video for you

Deploying Server 2012 with MDT video

MDT download

PS: DISM replaces Imagex for Windows 8/Server 2012 so forget imagex and concentrate on DISM. The syntax is simple enough but you don't even have to know it if you're using MDT.


Mike
0