Solved

How to change the "Log Off" function to "Lock"

Posted on 2013-01-24
6
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi,

Firstly the question, in Windows 7, Windows XP and Windows 2003 Server, is there a hack or a registry edit I can use to totally disable to the "log off" function?  I don't mean to remove the Log Off button from the Start ORB or Task Manager which I've found tons of solutions to using Google - what I want to do is prevent Windows from logging a user off and only allow the lock computer or restart computer functions.

Why?

I use LogMeIn Rescue to help clients and in a scenario where I need to use the unattended access function to log into a computer that does not have a use logged in, as soon as I end the remote session, the computer returns to the state that it was in - I.e. It logs the user off.  Same scenario if I pause (Put on hold) the connection.

This is highly annoying behaviour because I may have started a backup, multiple file copy, defrag or whatever that will take a few hours to complete, so when I end the session, so do the processes I started on the remote machine.

I've contacted LogMeIn Rescue support and have been told that this is by design in LogMeIn Rescue to leave the computer in the state that it was in when it was logged into with unattended access.

The only solution they can offer is to also install LogMeIn Free, use that to log into the computer, end that session and then use the Unattended Access function of LogMeIn Rescue to log back into the computer and use the advanced tools to do my diagnostics and repairs to the remote machine.  

They also told me that the function to NOT log off the computer is already on the wish list for future updates of LogMeIn Rescue and in fact the level 2 Tech who called me from overseas advised that he experiences the same frustration and has logmein free installed on 11 computers for precisely that reason.

So.. changing the Windows "Log Off" function to "Lock" the remote computer instead would be my absolutely ideal solution as that would allow any processes I started on the remote machine to continue after I ended the LogMeIn Rescue Session.

Can this be done or is there some other type of solution someone knows about which will totally disable Windows 7, Windows XP and 2003 SBS log off function?

Again, I'm not talking about just disabling the log off button or log off function in Task Manager, I want to disable the Windows Log Off function completely, leaving only the option to Shut down or Restart the machine(s).

Possible?

Any help appreciated.

Regards,

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Andy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 38817363
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Andy
ID: 38817410
Hi balmasri

I've already read all the articles you linked to so it seems clear to me that you did not read my entire post.

Did you miss this?

Again, I'm not talking about just disabling the log off button or log off function in Task Manager, I want to disable the Windows Log Off function completely, leaving only the option to Shut down or Restart the machine(s).

Unless I'm mistaken, your solutions only show how to remove the Log Off Button - thanks but they were of no help at all.

Anyone else?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 500 total points
ID: 38817975
Hello
Unfortunately I do not think that it can be done

It is an action like shutdown, you cannot "remove" the shutdown option because the computer needs to shutdown...

If you can manage to find it, it will be only by demand from a developer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 38818235
sorry for misunderstand. But I agree with Kostasp.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy
ID: 38838250
You're perfectly correct Kostasp..

Also confirmed by a LogMeIn Rescue Level 2 support technician.  

I'm told that stopping this behaviour of logging the client off at end of the remote session initiated by LogMeIn Rescue when using Unattended Access to log into a machine that has not yet been logged into is on the wish list for a future release. The downside to that is that he also said it's been on the wish list for quite some time now so I'm not holding my breath for the function to appear any time soon.

Only workaround at the moment according to LogMeIn Support is to also install a copy of LogMeIn Free, log into the remote client machine first with LoMeIn Free, end the session and lock the machine, then log into the machine with LogMeIn Rescue unattended access.  

At that point, because the remote machine was in a "logged in" state when the Unattended Access session was initiated, then upon ending the session, LogMeIn Rescue will leave the machine in the state it found it when the connection was first established - locked rather that logged out, so any programs / scripts started on the client during the support session will continue to run and complete after Rescue disconnects.

Stupid .. such a sensible function to have in a powerful tool like LogMeIn Rescue yet they're taking the sweet time about coding it in. Go figure.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38838607
Totally agree kzx10!

Glad to help you
0