Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically put signatures on Access/Word merge docoument

Posted on 2013-01-24
4
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi
Can anyone tell me how to get a signature to automatically appear on a merged document like other merged fields.
Everying during the merge processing is working fine (single document and/or bulk documents) except for the signature line. At present the only way I can get the signature to appear on the merged document(s) is to put the cursor on the signature line and press the F9 key.
This is OK for a single document but not acceptable if the user has to print several hundred documents (Certificates etc).
I have attached a sample document (which I hope you can open in MS Word)) that has the IncludePicture mail merge signature graphic, however, after opening the document you may have to press the ALT+F9 keys to display the IncludePicture code that has the full path name and the users signature.jpg . This is located down to the bottom of the document with a message as to what to do.    

As I said - the signature appears if I press F9 so the path/signature is valid but won't appear automatically. Do I need to include something else in the IncludePicture mail merge graphic?
If not is there anyway I can get the signature to appear without the user having to manually intervean
Test-Certificate---Copy.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Adlerm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 38817752
Hi,

Unfortunately it is a normal behaviour.

You could create a single file with all your certificates, updating it then and printing them after that.

Regards
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 38817877
You can select the whole output document (Ctrl+A) and then press F9. All the contained output records will be updated.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38817886
Note that if you are printing directly, there is an option (Options/Display section) to force field updating before printing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Adlerm
ID: 38818230
Thanks to both of you for your prompt response. The CtrlA + F9 does the trick
0