Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export MS Outlook 2007 Contacts folder from the delegated mailbox

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Is there anyway to export contacts folder from the delegated mailbox?  Please note that I got full rights to access to the delegated mailbox. When it comes to export to the file dialog box, I would not be able to see the contact folder of the delegated mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:yimsoin57
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38817547
I think you will find this a good list of "how-to" accomplish that task -

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

If you have had issue doing this, be sure to read the user comments on that thread at the bottom of the post.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
FdpxAP-GJL earned 1500 total points
ID: 38817570
You could copy the contacts to your local mailbox and export from there.

Or

Create a profile where the mailbox you want to use is the main mailbox, and then do the export.

Regards

Gordon
0
 

Author Comment

by:yimsoin57
ID: 38817620
Gordon, thank you very much for your answer.  Please note that copy the contacts to local mail and export does not work as it shows a message "cannot copy this folder because it may contain private items.  The best solution is create a profile of the mailbox that need to use and export the contacts.
0