Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Magical Invisible File

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
So here's a good one for you:  How in the world did I create a magic file that doesn't exist?

I have a Linux box that I tar'd a particular file on. I then used the SSH Secure File Transfer utility to transfer the file to a Windows machine that I was SSH'd from. The FTU shows the file within the Windows directory; however, when I navigate to that directory on the Windows machine, the file does not exist. I have hidden files shown (see screenshot), yet I still cannot see this file. What in the world did I do?

Windows ExplorerSSH File Transfer Utility
0
Comment
Question by:käµfm³d   👽
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 38817495
could it be marked as a system file - try unchecking "Hide protected operating system files" in Windows Explorer Folder Options|View tab
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38817513
open a command line and cd to your c:\

run the "attrib" command and see if you see it there. Does it have any special attributes?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 2000 total points
ID: 38817537
Have a look in your Windows screenshot. At the top under the menu bar you will notice a menu item called "Compatibility files". Click on that and it should take you to a folder that contains your archive. Most likely it will lead you here:

"%userprofile%\AppData\Local\Virtual Store"

I believe this is a feature relating to the User Account Control (UAC). I would turn it off. The reason for this redirection is that the C:\ root is viewed as a sensitive location since it's not really governed by restrictive user rights and contains the root paths of sensitive folders such as "Program Files".
0
 
LVL 75

Author Closing Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38817612
Interesting. This is the first I've heard of this "feature." Clicking the "Compatibility Files" did show me the file.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 38818687
You're welcome! Glad it worked.
0