Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Phone Certificate

Posted on 2013-01-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
hi there

i need to get one of my clients Nokia lumia 710 with win 7 connected to their exchange server. they don't have a certificate like one from godaddy and its not a option.
all the other phone like blackberry, i phone etc works 100%, but i keep getting the certificate issue when trying to connect the phone.
i have read up on getting the certificate on the phone, which involves emailing it to like a Hotmail account and opening it from there. it does the install, but even after that i still get the issue where the phone says there is a problem with the certificate.
most of the forums i read are like a year ago....surely there must be a solution to this problem by now.

anybody know how to do this?

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvanheerden
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Julian123
ID: 38817728
Here's how to do it:

Step 1: Export the root cert to .cer file.
Step 2: Use a hotmail (non outlook as outlook blocks cer files) to email your hotmail account the cer file
Step 3: Download the cer file via hotmail
Step 4: Once downloaded, you can then install the root cert
Step 5 : Close down IE and restart it.

http://pocketnow.com/windows-phone/how-to-install-custom-ssl-certificates-on-wp7
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38818766
The solution is to use a commercial certificate.
Self Signed certificates are not supported for use with ActiveSync.
How long have you been spending on this? A commercial certificate is $60/year and would save all of the hassle. At my hourly rate it is more cost effective to use a commercial certificate than spend more than about 30 minutes on a self signed issue.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
ID: 38818791
hi

thanks for the post, but i have done that.
i mailed the .cer file to my Hotmail and opened it from there, installed it, but i'm still getting the same error about the certificate.
am i missing something here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvanheerden
ID: 38818903
Hi

thanks for the info.
i have a Samsung galaxy s3 that works fine with this server...
it uses active sync...
how are other people getting round this issue.
i cant imagine that every organization is forced to go and buy a proper certificate?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38819081
Every implementation I do has a commercial certificate involved.
I refuse to use self signed certificates because of the headaches they cause and because it isn't a supported solution. It is simply a very poor use of my time to use them.

Simon.
0