Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use workflow in Sharepoint Foundation 2013?

Posted on 2013-01-24
3
Medium Priority
?
7,420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Is it possible to use workflow in Sharepoint Foundation 2013? From Microsoft document, workflow seems removed from Foundation 2013 version.
We do not have any budget for buying license. Looking for free solution to have workflow for the form approval.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38817602
Hi,
only the old style workflows are available, not the new ones.
See here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj819267.aspx#bkmk_FeaturesOnPremise
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BobHavertyComh
BobHavertyComh earned 1000 total points
ID: 38818902
If you download the free Microsoft Sharepoint Designer software, you can create almost any workflow that you want without writing any code, so old style and new style won't even be an issue. It's free and it's easy, just like everybody wants it to be. I don't even bother with out of the box workflows anymore because they are too easy to create myself, and I can customize it to my exact needs.

http://sharepoint-videos.com/sp10creating-a-workflow-on-a-list-using-sharepoint-designer-2010/
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38819972
Hi,
you can use SharePoint Designer 2013 and have to select the platform "SharePoint 2010 Workflow".
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj219638%28office.15%29

Therefore "old style" meant WF based on Framework 3.5, "new" WF 4 incl. Azure ...

HTH
Rainer
0