Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel simple formula

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
How can I round up time ( I have hours and minutes )
I want 14:32 to round up 15:00
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38817794
=TIME(HOUR(A1),0,0)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 38817795
=ROUND(A1*24/0.5 ,0)*0.5 /24 - to round up every 30 mins

=ROUND(A1*24/0.5 ,0)*0.25 /24 - to round up every 15 mins

=ROUND(A1*24/0.5 ,0)*0.05 /24 - to round up every 3 mins


Don't forget the [hh]:mm formatting
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 38817909
Sorry I should have had

=TIME(HOUR(A1)+1,0,0)
0