Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWARE  - Upgrade vsphere 4.1 to 5.1

Posted on 2013-01-25
12
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-20
Hi all,


We are just in the process of adding 2 new ESX hosts which will be connected to our existing vcenter server across a WAN froma remote site. Im thinking it will make sense to install 5.1 but Im going to have to upgrade my existing Vcenter server to do this. My question is which would be easiest:

1) Would it be easier to install a new vshere server to manage the 2 remote hosts so that they are separately managed.

2) In order to add the host under my existing vsphere cluster it will have to be upgraded to 5.1. Is this process worth doing just to add the 2 new remote hosts?

Hope this makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:MJB2011
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 668 total points
ID: 38817812
I would upgrade the current vCenter since 5.1 has a lot of new features and is more stable.  To add another vCenter server would require an additional license and if you can minimize the cost that is a benefit.  

Either option will work but if you're on 5.1 in both environments it makes troubleshooting much easier since you don't have disparate versions of the same software running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 38817814
OK thanks thats what I was thinking.

OK the process of upgrading 4.1 - I know there is KB's on VMware. Do you have any recommended guides? things to look out for etc?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 38817817
1. Not really, with vCenter Server 5.1 comes a little more effort in the installation! Also check your WAN latency and speed, otherwise your vSphere ESXi 5.1 servers will become disconnected. Becuase VMware now have SSO!

2. Yes to support ESXi 5.1 you will need to upgrade to VMware vSphere vCenter 5.1.

Also make sure your servers support ESXi 5.1.

Check the VMware HCL (Hardware Compatability Lists) here

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

So what new features do you require of 5.1 at present?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 38817819
Check the VMware HCL (Hardware Compatability Lists) here

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38817821
Complete the vCenter 5.1 upgrade, if you are going to do it, and then use Update Manager to update your hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 38817829
In terms of managing ESX hosts across a WAN I know its probably not recommended and they probably will be come disconnected at some point but I would still prefer to manage all Hosts from a single Vsphere server where possible.

Hardware is fine.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38817850
You should be able to, just make sure you create another datacenter for it.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38817970
you could always Link to vCenters via Linked Mode!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 38817981
OK will check that out.

I cant seem to find the vcenter install for 5.1 they all seem to be appliance installs which is all very confusing. Does anyone have a link to the 5.1 upgrade download?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38818120
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 38818213
THanks for that.

One more question. Im not going to upgrade the existing 4.1 hosts until we have budget. If I upgrade vsphere to 5.1 will more existing hosts and licences still be valid? The point of the upgrade is obviously to add the 2 new hosts.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 38818248
You will need to check your Licenses at MyVMware for licenses for vCenter Server 5.1 and ESXi 5.1.

You existing vSphere 4.x ESXi licenses will still be valid, but you will need a new  vCenter Server 5.1 license.
0