Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

column wise total

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
I display  data  in a table in  my jsp page.

Now I  want column wise sum total   and want to display  it  at the bottom of  every column.  

I'm stuck in the logic to do column wise sum total .  Do I need two  for loop ?     What is the easiest solution ?
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38817837
why don't you sum the column field in the SQL itself ? so that you can display it?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38817841
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 1220 total points
ID: 38818732
In your .jsp in the loop where you print the values for each column you can calculate the sum for every column in the same time. After finishing the loop, you will have all of the sums for every column and you can add one more row explicitly that contains the sums of the columns. This is the easiest solution!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 38880081
Excellent
0