Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 won't mount edb database

Posted on 2013-01-25
21
Medium Priority
?
1,800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi there,
I relocated my office this week and after restarting the 2011SBS server exchange wouldn't start. After checking several things I found out that the edb database was corrupt. i managed to repair the database (eseuteil /p) but exchange still refuses to mount the database. As I had also an offline OST file is exported this to an pst file, so I have a backup of my mail. I tried to build a new mail database but this refuses to mount too (same error).

The error I got is:

Active Manager failed to mount database Public Folder Database 1189321365 on server SBSSERVER.internetional.local. Error: An Active Manager operation failed with a transient error. Please retry the operation. Error: Database action failed with transient error. Error: A transient error occurred during a database operation. Error: MapiExceptionNetworkError: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80040115, ec=-2147221227)
Diagnostic context:
    ......
    Lid: 16280   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: ComputerName: n/a
    Lid: 8600    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: ProcessID: 5368
    Lid: 12696   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Generation Time: 2013-01-25 09:48:35:95
    Lid: 10648   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Generating component: 2
    Lid: 14744   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Status: 1753
    Lid: 9624    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Detection location: 501
    Lid: 13720   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Flags: 0
    Lid: 11672   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: NumberOfParameters: 4
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[0]: Unicode string: ncalrpc
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[1]: Unicode string:
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[2]: Long val: -1712963568
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[3]: Long val: 382312662

I have looked up dozens of these errors, but I haven't found a solution yet.
0
Comment
Question by:rogerberger
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38817974
Everything you described regarding your attempted fixes is in relation to the mailbox database. But the error clearly states that it is having issues with the public folder database. Those are two different databases. Try running a repair on the public folder database and then see if it mounts,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38817983
It's your public database that is the problem ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38817984
Sorry cross posted
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rogerberger
ID: 38817986
Sorry yes,
I also get these errors:

Active Manager failed to mount database Mailbox Database on server SBSSERVER.internetional.local. Error: An Active Manager operation failed with a transient error. Please retry the operation. Error: Database action failed with transient error. Error: A transient error occurred during a database operation. Error: MapiExceptionNetworkError: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80040115, ec=-2147221227)
Diagnostic context:
    ......
    Lid: 8600    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: ProcessID: 5368
    Lid: 12696   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Generation Time: 2013-01-25 10:05:45:647
    Lid: 10648   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Generating component: 2
    Lid: 14744   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Status: 1753
    Lid: 9624    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Detection location: 501
    Lid: 13720   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Flags: 0
    Lid: 11672   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: NumberOfParameters: 4
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[0]: Unicode string: ncalrpc
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[1]: Unicode string:
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[2]: Long val: -1712963568
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[3]: Long val: 382312662

And this one I just found:
Faulting application name: store.exe, version: 14.2.247.3, time stamp: 0x4eb442ee
Faulting module name: ESE.dll, version: 14.2.247.1, time stamp: 0x4ea339d0
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000000f77b0
Faulting process id: 0x13fc
Faulting application start time: 0x01cdfae3885a1dd9
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\store.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\ESE.dll
Report Id: c84a007d-66d6-11e2-a747-000c297095e0

The last can be because I tried to upgrade to SP2 which faulted after a while.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38818153
Few things :)

- Is all Exchange Services started ? "Test-ServiceHealth"
- Did you try to run "Setup.com /PrepareAD"

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerberger
ID: 38818158
At the moment I try to reinstall SP2 so to be sure that it is installed correctly. As soon as it is finished I will try both options.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38818167
Did you check the databases for a clean shutdown after you ran eseutil /p
And the status/delete log files as per the below ?
http://www.virtualhelp.me/windows/579-exchange-2010-error-unable-to-mount-database
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerberger
ID: 38818412
OK,

Installation of SP2 and rollup 5v2 went fine after I disabled all exchange services. But both databases still don't mount.

- Is all Exchange Services started ? "Test-ServiceHealth"
No, the Mailbox Server role gives a "False"

- Did you try to run "Setup.com /PrepareAD"
I just did it (again) and I get no error, just copying setup files and then a prompt again.

The log files are also corrupt.

Thanks,

Roger
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38818966
Am waiting on Rancy ?

Not sure where he wants to go next with this

Hold off on my suggestions re the database
If you cannot mount fresh stores It suggests the problem is with the actual exchange installation ?

(Take it you re-enabled all the exchange services and checked they were all started?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerberger
ID: 38819662
Well they are all started except for the information store.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38821752
Have you tried to start it
If it fails to start what is posted in the event log ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38823944
Till IS wont start Exchange DB's cant mount ever as they are dependent .... check IS isnt dependent on any other service

Run EXBPA and ensure its clean

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerberger
ID: 38826467
The event logs are the ones I posted above.  IIS is running an EXBPA gives only some warnings.

Roger
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38826517
Can you check to see if the databases are in a "clean shutdown" state by running the ESEUTIL /MH command in the path of the databases? If they are clean, then move all log files out of their current location (copy them somewhere safe ) and try mounting the database then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerberger
ID: 38826600
Nope, problem still stays the same. I see the information store srting and crashing all the time. I think the problem is the store.exe error.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          1/28/2013 2:15:05 PM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      SBSSERVER.internetional.local
Description:
Faulting application name: store.exe, version: 14.2.328.9, time stamp: 0x50b6ce51
Faulting module name: ESE.dll, version: 14.2.328.9, time stamp: 0x50b6ce4d
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000000f7850
Faulting process id: 0x1540
Faulting application start time: 0x01cdfd597ab0540b
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\store.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\ESE.dll
Report Id: bac6747b-694c-11e2-a0f7-000c297095e0
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-01-28T13:15:05.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>1470451</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>SBSSERVER.internetional.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>store.exe</Data>
    <Data>14.2.328.9</Data>
    <Data>50b6ce51</Data>
    <Data>ESE.dll</Data>
    <Data>14.2.328.9</Data>
    <Data>50b6ce4d</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>00000000000f7850</Data>
    <Data>1540</Data>
    <Data>01cdfd597ab0540b</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\store.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\bin\ESE.dll</Data>
    <Data>bac6747b-694c-11e2-a0f7-000c297095e0</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38828071
I would reinstall just the SP and ensure all is working fine if not take a backup of the Exchange DB and plug out the server from domain ..... Format reinstall OS with all updates Join with same name after reset of Computer object in AD and then do a Recoverserver switch

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerberger
ID: 38830084
Yes,
Reinstalling the SP didn't solve anything. I am going to completely reinstall the system.

Roger
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38830756
OK ....... Awaiting for your response

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerberger
ID: 38830873
Yep,
After a complete reinstall of the server, everything works again and the server is much faster also. I think there was something wrong with the complete installation. Maybe i cought a cold when moving the server ;-).

Thanks everyone for helping.

Roger
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerberger
ID: 38830875
Eventually, I had to completely reinstall the server.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38831355
Good to know but was some storms during the time

- Rancy
0