Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cluster log entry "Startup routine for ResType MSMQ returned 21"

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
3,106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
We had have som problem with SQL can´t handle sessions within a failover.

But I can find this entry in the eventlog that I can´t find why it appers. Resource monitor reports error.

MSMQ is not an enabled feuture of any of the nodes. Entry appears in both nodes log file when failover takes place.


Cluster log entry:

0000190c.000033ec::2013/01/05-00:56:04.166 ERR   [RHS] s_RhsRpcCreateResType: ERROR_NOT_READY(21)' because of 'Startup routine for ResType MSMQ returned 21.'
00002ce4.0000353c::2013/01/05-00:56:04.166 WARN  [RCM] Failed to load restype 'MSMQ': error 21.
00002ce4.0000353c::2013/01/05-00:56:04.166 WARN  [RCM] rcm::RcmApi::ResTypeControl: ResType MSMQ's DLL is not present on this node.  Attempting to find a good node...



0000190c.000033cc::2013/01/05-00:56:03.168 ERR   [RHS] s_RhsRpcCreateResType: ERROR_NOT_READY(21)' because of 'Startup routine for ResType MSMQ returned 21.'
0000190c.000033cc::2013/01/05-00:56:03.168 ERR   [RHS] s_RhsRpcCreateResType: ERROR_NOT_READY(21)' because of 'Startup routine for ResType MSMQ returned 21.'
0000190c.000033cc::2013/01/05-00:56:03.168 ERR   [RHS] s_RhsRpcCreateResType: ERROR_NOT_READY(21)' because of 'Startup routine for ResType MSMQTriggers returned 21.'
0
Comment
Question by:qbvast
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rastoi
ID: 38868195
is there Hyper-V on cluster nodes ?
I start getting strange errors after adding Hyper-V role on one of two clusters where did it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbvast
ID: 38908560
Nope, no hyper-v. Have also seen that this occours when hyper-v is on but not in this case.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39970623
This is one of those cases where one needs to "ignore" the errors.

We just stood up a Windows Server 2012 R2 Scale-Out File Server Cluster and those errors are still present in the logs.

The "fix" is on the MSDN blog here: http://bit.ly/1kpYwYv

Philip
0