Solved

Roaming profile, sync issues,

Posted on 2013-01-25
7
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have a user who has a roaming profile on his laptop.
He uses his laptop as his main computer, and this comes into the office and goes out of the office.
Whilst out of the office, he makes changes to his desktop, but when he comes back into the office and logs in, those changes that he made are not there.
Basically the profile on the server is then pulled across and overwrites those changes.

How can I make his profile work when he makes changes to his laptop outwith the network, offline so to say.

He uses a roaming profile as from time to time he remotes onto another computer in work from home.

I thought with a roaming profile, that even if he made changes outwith the network (offline), that those changes wouldn't be overwritten by the his profile stored on the server.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:plokij5006
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38818194
Are the redirected Folders made available Offline?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nirbod
ID: 38818221
Well I dont have much experience with roaming profile but I had with folder redirection profile's which mean for example Desktop user folder is redirected on the server.
So im hoping my advice can help you to handle this issue.
I think when the user make changes on his Desktop PC and he logs off - these changes are on the server and then when same user log on with his laptop probably he is not synchronised with this server and thats why he is unable to see all these changes.
You may simply try to sinchronise this user profile when he log's on his Laptop and see is there any difference or not? And also if you wish you may ask him to log himself off his Desktop PC when he is not in the office.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:George-
ID: 38818490
Do you have a VPN?  If he is connected on the VPN and logs off does it then writethe changes back to the server.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:plokij5006
ID: 38818781
He doesn't use a VPN outwith the office. That's due to a software issue, and he remotely accesses a computer and logs onto that.

As he has a roaming profile, his current profile is located at \\server\redirected folders\username.v2

However when you go into sync center, \\server\redirected folders\username is only shown. Also this is doesn't have 'always available offline' ticked
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:George-
ID: 38818830
How abount next time he comes in get him to login to the laptop while disconnected from the network (LAN cable unplugged/wireless off).  Then connect to the network and then log off and see if the changes are there when he logs back on.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 500 total points
ID: 38818849
I think you need the Offline ticked, that way it will know it needs to synchronize.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:plokij5006
ID: 38841789
offline files did not cover redirected folders
0