Solved

Mac RDP client says "No license available" when connecting to remote desktop server

Posted on 2013-01-25
11
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
I have a network with a SBS2011 server with an additional server running as Remote Desktop Server (former known as Terminal Services Server)

This server is activated and running as license server and set up for 10 Device CALS
All my pc clients connects with MSTSC.EXE with no problem.

I have some computers running Mac OS.
When these tries to connect with the official Microsoft RDP client for Mac, they are rejected with an error message saying something like "No license server available".
I cant find any settings on the RDP server saying anything about Mac's.
Please help me :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 200 total points
ID: 38818256
Let's start off with a simple question. How many PCs connect to this server and how many Macs are you trying to connect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 38818515
I would say 5 pc's and 3 Mac's   (server licensed for 10 Device Cals)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 300 total points
ID: 38818761
most probably a licensing issue but to test try >> http://cord.sourceforge.net/ another RDP client.

if that works then its bound to be an issue with RDC mac.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 38819172
The problem is that if the customer uses the CoRD client he experiences delays in mouse cursor movement
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 300 total points
ID: 38819436
but does it work with cOrd. if it does then we know its the RDC client on the mac that is causing issues.

i would create a new test profile on the mac and test with that to see if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 38819795
Thank you all for your input.
Let me explain:
ALL users old/new can connect from Windows7 pc's with MSTSC without any problems.

ALL Mac users experience slow reaction and generally strange behavior when using the CoRD client.
Means that the CoRD client is actually working, but poor.

When using MS RDP client for MAC they are rejected.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 300 total points
ID: 38826023
so we know its not licensing issue.

Have you created a new test user account on the mac and tested it using that.

are you using the IP or DNS name.

can you see anything in the event viewer on the server and/or mac console to see why its being rejected
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 38867941
This problem is also with a newly created user.
We have tried both host names as well as IP.
No events registred!

:-)
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 200 total points
ID: 38868047
Where is the licensing role installed and what Version of the OS is running the session host role?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 38868433
It is a full server 2008r2 running virtual. The license server is installed and activated on same server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 38879357
Problem not solved. My customer has closed the case
0