Solved

Windows 7 force DHCP renew after sleep/hibernate?

Posted on 2013-01-25
7
3,382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi all,

We have sporadic problems with Win 7:
Some clients, after weeks of sleep, display an IP conflict after waking up.
Network is a /16, with around 300 PCs, so it should be more than enough. DHCP is Win2008.
Are there any GP objects that I can use to force a DHCP release/renew after wakeup?

Thanks,
Tamas
0
Comment
Question by:TimotiSt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 38818172
You can extend the lease time IMO.
Also, it is useful to use DHCP reservations. At least we have that setup in our company.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 38818183
Increasing the lease time to a month doesn't seem like the best solution, but it might help.
Reservations would work, but that would mean I'll have to lifecycle manage 300+ MACs in the reservation table, which means extra work...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 38818199
I didn't mean that with IMO (in mine opinion) :)
You can extend the lease to your personal preference.

Yes, at this point it's a lot of work to do reservations for 300 clients at this point but it will save you from future frustrations on a long road.

As I am aware domain user doesn't have neccessarry rights to renew its IP address manually, but if it does, you can also create a script on the user desktop that would renew the clients IP address from DHCP server.

So, when the client is back from the sleep it tries to use the last used IP address and because the lease expired, another client got that IP address and you got a conflict.

Those are my solutions based on personal experience and I honestly don't know if you have any other choice.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yaro137
ID: 38818209
Do you have IP conflict detection enabled on your DHCP server?
Conflict detection
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 300 total points
ID: 38818512
In Windows 7 a fairly straightforward way to do this would be to use Task Scheduler to add a task triggered by the IP conflict event logged in the event log.

You can do this by going into the system event log, selecting the event 4199 (duplicate IP detected) and clicking 'Attach Task To This Event', then running through the wizard to get it to run a simple batch ipconfig /release ipconfig /renew whenever an IP conflict is detected.  You can get the task to run under administrative credentials.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles-tutorials/authentication_and_encryption/Attaching-Tasks-Event-Viewer-Logs-Events.html

You can deploy this scheduled task using Group Policy: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725745.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 38818653
Now that is a beautiful solution! :)
Thanks mate!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 38818866
Glad you like it TimotiSt.  I gotta agree that at first glance it is a fairly clean way of doing what you want.  The devil is in the detail and the deployment though!

Hope it does what you need it to.
0