Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sending mail from non predeterminated email address

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hello,
I have an Exchange 2010, I have an user with its corresponding mailbox. This user  has different mail addresses, and one of them is set in response address. I can receive the mails sent to any of the address, every time I try to send a mail the response address is added in the FOR, that is correct.
I have tried to sent mails using one of the no predeterminated mail address in the FROM field (directly typing) but when I open the recived mail I can only see the Response address.

My question is, can I use any of the  other mail account in the FROM field?
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 38818180
You can send mail by selecting email address in from field provided th eemail address should belong to that user.

check this from www.msoutlook.info and www.howto-outlook.com

http://www.msoutlook.info/question/602

http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/aliases.htm#aliases_on_exchange_mailboxes
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38818590
As far as Exchange is concerned, all users only have one email address - the primary. All others are aliases for inbound email ONLY. You cannot just enter another address in the from field and expect it to work.

Therefore you have a number of choices.
1. Setup additional mailboxes.
2. Use a third party tool ChooseFrom.

Additional mailboxes do not require additional CALs. The user would require permissions to Send As the additional mailbox.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 38819127
thanks It's not easy and not free. but ...it's there is.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38819352
The native additional mailbox solution is free - it doesn't use any additional CALs.

SImon.
0