Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems Adding drivers via Altiris 7.1 SP2 Driver Manager

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hi,

I am having problems adding drivers to Aliris. Even though there are inf files in the folder Atiris says it could not recognize the driver. It happens with Intel HD  Graphichs drivers, Soundmax Sound drivers, and various others which come with setup.exe or msi installers. Can anyone help?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38818215
Try this please, replace the system x 64 if applicable
Delete and add driver on Altiris NS using CMD
http://altiriscms.blogspot.com.au/2012/04/delete-and-add-driver-on-altiris-ns.html#!/2012/04/delete-and-add-driver-on-altiris-ns.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38904846
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0