?
Solved

Not receiving emails after on Server 2008 and Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
After restoring my Windows server 2008 R2 with it's exchange 2010 on a temporary virtual environment until we get our physical server back up and running. We are able to start up the server, login to it's desktop and from a remote location bring up OWA and see all emails from the time of the last backup (Last night). But we are not receiving emails.

So far we noticed that the server was getting the is "not genuine" message we figured it was because it was a OEM license sitting outside of it's DELL box and on another host and virtualized.

We ran a command to extend a trial period of the Operating System thinking that perhaps this would clear the message and resume our email traffic. It did remove the message but we are still not receiving emails.

Everything on the server software and configuration is exactly the same how can the hardware change cause the exchange to no longer receive emails?

Please advise!
0
Comment
Question by:Spirit_US
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Spirit_US
ID: 38818269
Actually, We can not send/receive emails internally and externally.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainGiblets earned 2000 total points
ID: 38818338
Few questions

Did all your send / recieve connectors restore properly

Did you keep the same IP address

Anything showing up in event logs / exchange logs.

Are all services started

Read through this also please

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876880(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Shibu Kuttan
ID: 38821993
Hi,

Check the communication between Exchange and Domain Controller and GC
Also check exchange server pointing to the correct GC
Check your send and receive connector configured correctly.

Thanks.
0