Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Domain Policy

Posted on 2013-01-25
7
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi,

We have DC using 08R2.  this is a new DC, I am trying to create all the username first, and users can change them later.

For now, all the password is the same as the username.  I have "Not Defined" all the password policy in the default domain policy.  But for the shorter username, I am still getting popup saying the requirement is not met.  For example

username:toma
password:toma


Any ideas?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 800 total points
ID: 38818362
Set a password policy.

Set the length to 3 characters, no complexity.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 38818367
I think that by defualt 8 characters are needed.
For shorter names you can use username followed by numbers os it is unique for each member with shorter name. For instance:

toma
toma1111

niksi
niksi111

etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38818393
I changed the password length to 1 and disable complexity and gpupdate /force


still no luck...thx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 38818398
try to restart PC after gupdate /force command
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 38818401
By chance, do you have block inheritance on your domain controllers OU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38818410
where can I check inheritance ?  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38818424
working now, I guess I had to wait for a few mins..thx
0