Solved

Sharepoint Warning

Posted on 2013-01-25
3
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
We use a SharePoint 2010 site internally with Office 2007.
Whenever I open a Word document to edit it, I get a prompt saying:

Some files can harm your computer. If the file information below looks suspicious, or you do not fully trust the source, do not open the file.

Is there any way of supressing this message via active directory as it is an annoyance to end users?
0
Comment
Question by:fsaiexpert
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 38818434
Put the site URL in your trusted sites list in IE.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38818483
I am not sure but additionally to ACH1LLES valid comment, adding the Sharepoint URL to your trusted location list in Office through GPO might also work.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178948(v=office.12).aspx

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 38831488
0

Join & Write a Comment

The vision: A MegaMenu for a SharePoint portal home page The mission: Make it easy to maintain. Allow rich content and sub headers as well as standard links. Factor in frequent changes without involving developers or a lengthy Dev/Test/Prod rel…
Sometimes people don't understand why download speed shows differently for Windows than Linux.Specially, this article covers and shows the solution for throughput difference for Windows than a Linux machine. For this, I arranged a test scenario.I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now