?
Solved

does group policy preferences work on 2003 servers?

Posted on 2013-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have created a poicy that renames the local admin account and sets a password.
I have done this using group policy preferences\control panel settings\local users and groups
i have applied this policy to all my servers
this has worked and changed the password for all my 2008 servers but has not worked on the 2003 servers
the policy has been applied ok to 2003 servers but has not changed the pasword
does these group policy preferences only work in 2008
how can i change the password for all my servers
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainGiblets earned 1000 total points
ID: 38818402
have you installed this

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6955

on 2003 servers
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38818404
I assume you've installed the GPP update on your 2003 servers?

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=6955

With that installed it should start to work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 38818890
no do i just install this
can i install to multiple servers in a group
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 38818900
I am pretty sure you can install it through WSUS if you have that set up in your enviornment.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38818912
Simple answer is just install it manually - if WSUS isn't downloading 'Optional Updates' then thats probably why the 2003 servers haven't it installed...

WSUS has a number of categories - Security Updates/Critical Updates - it also has an Updates category - I think that update lives in there, so if you aren't sync'ing the Updates category then your WSUS server won't have it...
0