[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firefox paper size

Posted on 2013-01-25
6
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi,

I have installed Firefox 18.0 in ubuntu lucid, I want to set up the default paper size to print, and I change it in the page about:config but when I restart the pc the new settings in about:config doesn't save.

How can I force to save the settings changed?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Nginfo
ID: 38818532
Hi,

do you make the change when you print from firefox or directly in the printer settings ?

if it's like windows, you have to make the changes directly in the printer settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 38818578
I changed in both sides, the question is focused that the about:config parameters doesn't save and I lose it every time that I restart the pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 38919346
Any suggestion please?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39142888
Firefox 18.0 is old already! I have 20.0 - automatically updated to that revision. In about:config, I changed print.postscript.paper_size from letter to A4. Exited Firefox and restarted. The change persisted.
Can you update your Firefox and try again please? If the change does not persist for you, there may be something else going on here.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39145797
Have you try to set it through System > Administration > Printing > Printer Options?
0