Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OLAP – non-sql database vs Oracle ?

Posted on 2013-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
We already have Oracle 10g and are thinking about using a non-sql database like Mongo for a static 40,000 part “product list” that gets created nightly which is fine since this is STATIC data.

My other developers want to also use a non-sql database for OLAP.

We are thinking it is probably not worth it and might continue to use Oracle 10g for OLAP.

What do you recommend ?
Do you have any additional links besides the below ?

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2684462/nosql-and-data-warehouse

http://ayende.com/blog/4552/nosql-and-data-warehousing

http://wekeroad.com/2010/02/05/reporting-in-nosql

http://www.databasejournal.com/sqletc/article.php/3919371/Business-Intelligence---SQL-or-NoSQL---Which-is-better.htm
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 38822802
40000 records is pretty small, if you already have Oracle there is no reason to invest in any new technology.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
liija earned 1000 total points
ID: 38825874
I agree with sdstuber. 40000 rows is a small table for any db or OLAP.

Question is - what are you going to gain with no-sql?
Do you have some problems with your current technology? Are the developers just more familiar with no-SQL than Oracle OLAP?
0