Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows dns reverse lookup zone query

Posted on 2013-01-25
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi Guys

when i inhereted my network we had two subnets after a long time i've migrated everything over to one subnet, now all i have left is a reverse lookup zone for the subnet everything has been moved off, when i look at it there are enteries for my domain controllers and a pointer (PTR) for domainname.com

if i was to delete this reverse lookup zone would i need to recreate the pointer (PTR) domainname.com in the reverse lookup zone for the subnet im keeping.

hope this makes sense
0
Comment
Question by:kchall
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38818557
Do those entries also reside in the reverse lookup zone for your current subnet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kchall
ID: 38818579
no i just have pc1234.domainname.com etc
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38819537
Is domainname.com your AD domain name?  If so, you can create that PTR record if you want, but I don't believe it serves a purpose at all.  If that's the name of another domain, you may want to create it, just in case someone else put it there for a reason.  I'm not sure what that reason could be, though...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38819616
Seconding DrDave242.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kchall
ID: 38826050
yes thats correct its my AD domain name, excellent i just wanted to check before i delete it and all hell breaks loose, i'll just re-create it in the correct zone and delete the un-used zone
0