Solved

10gb network upgrade

Posted on 2013-01-25
16
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi guys

I have a potential network upgrade wanted to know the best method of connecting 5 cabinets that are going to be upgraded with 1 48 port 10gb switch they are suggesting using fiber is that true I do not know how far each cabinet is yet I now fiber can go farther than cat 6 but I am not used to 10gb Ethernet so what the best way of connecting these cabinets ?
0
Comment
Question by:IanTh
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 500 total points
ID: 38818526
Yes Fiber would be best, however there is specific 10Gb fiber that you should use.  

here is the Wiki on the 10Gb Ethernet, it also has the ranges and types.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10-gigabit_Ethernet
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38818621
can you get the new 40gb ethernet connections yet for backhand switch to switch
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38818645
Fiber is always the best option fr such a High BW link.

yes you can get 40gb B2B switches.

use fibers in between switches..MM or SM depnedes upon distance b/w switches.

if <100m go for MM and if >100m go for SM.

MM= multimode fiber
SM-singlemode fiber.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38818682
the old FDDI fiber we are all familiar with will work, but the new 10Gb fiber is designed for the new lasers.  the older fiber has some length limitations.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38818806
I don't think the client has purchased the switches yet! I have seen Juniper and Huawei have line cards for there 10gb switches but seem to be carrier class price so I think the client should plan for them in future to see if the price come down to data center class price as the client is a school not google
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38818850
is it a university or high/elementary school?  for a school 10Gb seems high.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38818869
it could be a college all I have been told is a school and I don't know how many students they have or it could just be his budget is not yet spent
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 38818907
gotcha, good luck on the project.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkyriazis
ID: 38823228
hi
I manage schools and use 10gbe a lot, mostly for everything. Sans, servers, vdi, etc.  I used to use cisco a lot mostly stackables like the 3750e and x, some chassis too.  You can use 50 or 62.5 micron fiber, but the newer 50 micron fiber (om3)  is  laser optimized for 10gbe.   cisco has lx4 optics that allow you to run 10gbe over 62.5 mm fiber.  I did it but wasn't thrilled.  Also, lx4 optics are not compatible with sr or lr optics.

I have since switched to Juniper with their ex4500s, which has 40 10gbe ports.  I pair two them for my cores using the virtual chassis technology.  I lags or etherchannel to bundle the links to the closes giving me redundancy and 20gbe each.


Dollars go a lot further in education than corp.

hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38823669
I have been told they are going to deploy in each rack 1 48 port switch I was looking at the ex4500s how does the virtual chassis work ? Is that just a changeable backplane ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkyriazis
ID: 38824072
two ways to look at it.

What is going to be in the racks? mostly gig connected gear or 10gig gear? I run some ex4200s in the racks which have gig connectivity and 10 gbe fiber modules.  you can connect upto 10 ex4200s in one virtual chassis.   Virtual chassis is very cool.  Take the cisco stack but rather than using stackwise cables, you can extend the stack or chassis over 10gbe fiber.  We have for example in one school, three separate idfs that are logically connected as one chassis.  One closet runs the routing-engine, one the back-up routing engine, and the others with the switches running as line cards.  On the 4500s, the vc is just a module, the 4200s its just built-in.   You can connect upto ten 4500s into a virtual chassis using fiber.  The ports are just configured for vc rather than Ethernet or whatever.  

We run quite a bit of dell hardware in schools, so we opted to run dell optics in all the dell gear and juniper optics in the juniper gear rather than juniper in both to save some money.  Juniper also has dacs - copper cables with the optics built in for maximum distance of 7m for a fraction of the cost.  I used them initially but found that cable mgmt flexibility was about zero,  We ended up pulling them out and used regular sr optics and fiber.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38824291
been reading up on juniper virtual chassis technology it looks very cool

if he is buying 5 say 4200ex how could that be configured ?

I assuming the 10gb ports are cx4 that's so thick !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkyriazis
ID: 38824914
It depends on what you're trying to achieve obviously.  With the 4200s you have 48 or 24 gig ports with a maximum of two 10 gig ports.   Typically we bundle two 4200s together to give us four 10 gb ports, two which we use for link aggregation /etherchannel and two for the vc.   Each pair would have vc connections to two other pairs AND each pair would have a lag to the distribution/core.

Putting two 4200s in each cabinet is cheaper than putting one 4500 in each, assuming gig ports are okay.  Also if you buy 10 4200s, the maintenance costs are much less per unit.  10 is the threshold.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38825983
I have been told they are putting 48 * 10 gb ports in each rack to my mind thats going to need amazing bandwidth/throughput and that wouldn't be cheep even if they use a 10gb fiber core switch as i know there are 40gbs devices but do the maths and utilizing all the 48 10 gb ports is going to need 480gb per second added to that how are 5 racks going to work in a star network. I know the 4200ex has 69gb/s but to my mind no current switch has multiple 100gb ports to do link aggregation. What type of cable do you use on the 4200ex for 69gb/s and you say use 10 in a virtual chassis that would mean what throughput?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkyriazis
ID: 38826636
So that's a bit extreme but who doesn't love extreme.  So forget the 4200s since they are only gig ports.  You could put 4500s in each rack than a ex8200 for aggregation.  Even then, the 8200 wouldn't run 10g line speed on every port.  Personally, I don't think that's a problem, but it really depends what their purpose is.  You could still tie all the 4500s together in a vc which would be great.

But to really scale, I think you need you look at the Juniper Qfabric line with the 40/100GBs connectivity.  I can't help much with that, not having used it yet.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38826775
wow it depends on their budget I have no idea yet
0