?
Solved

Copying a SQL Report from One Server to Another

Posted on 2013-01-25
2
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hello:

I created a report in SQL Reporting Services (SSRS) 2008 using the Business Intelligence Development Studio on a test server, and it works very well.

I want to copy this report to a live server.  Would this be as simple as:

(a) e-mailing the .rdl and .rds files to myself through Web Outlook,
(b) downloading those two files onto a location on the live server,
(c) opening Business Intelligence Development Studio on the live server,
(d) choosing to create a "blank" Report Project on the live server, and
(e) "adding" the .rdl and .rds files to Solution Explorer on the live server by right-clicking and choosing "Add...Add Existing Item"?

My biggest concern has to do with copying the shared data source that I used on the test server (i.e. the .rds file).  Can I copy this, or do I have to recreate this shared data source?

TBSupport
0
Comment
Question by:TBSupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 38819282
Please see answers at links below about similar topics:

http://www.networksteve.com/enterprise/topic.php/How_to_copy_a_report_folder_to_another_SSRS_server/?TopicId=39078&Posts=2


https://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/details/596425/reporting-services-report-migration-utility-tool

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5336576/how-do-i-copy-ssrs-reports-to-a-new-server-if-i-am-not-the-owner-of-the-reports
<<Try this tool: http://code.google.com/p/reportsync/

It can sync all reports(or selected folders) from one server to another. In addition you can also download to and upload from local folders.

Data sources with the same name will automatically get attached. Saves a lot of time as you don't have to reattach datasources after uploading.>>


And the SSRS report scripter:

http://www.sqldbatips.com/showarticle.asp?ID=62
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 38825848
To do this you don't need BIDS at all.  Usually a production server doesn't even have it installed.

There are several possibilities available, let's look at the easiest one.  You can use the Report Manager to manage your report servers.

Open the Report Manager of your test server and download the existing report: dropdown menu on report > Download...

Then open the Report Manager of your production server.  First create the new data source.  That can be done by clicking the New Data Source button in the grey ribbon.  If you're not sure what the settings should be, have a look at the existing data source on your test server by using Manage from the dropdown menu on the data source.  In any case, make sure that you give it the same name as on your test server.

With the data source created, you can now upload the report by using the Upload File button from the ribbon.  After upload, verify that the report is linked with the data source by using the dropdown menu on the report > Manage > switch to Data Sources.  The radio button next to A shared data source should be active.
0