[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

T-SQL Exclusion Question

Posted on 2013-01-25
9
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hi,
 have an idea on this but I am not sure.

I have a table with a 2 column key
ImageTable

KEY:
-  ArticleID integer
-  ImageName  varchar(50)


Data1 varchar(50)
Data2 varachar(50)
etc

I want an SQL (SQL Server 2005) that will select all rows of the table except for 1 row where
ArticleID = 38
ImageName = 'my image'

I have an idea but wanted to see what someone else came up with.

Thanks in advance,
hefterr
0
Comment
Question by:hefterr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 38818627
Is this what you want?  Thats what i understood from your question.

Select * from Articles where ArticleID <> 38 AND ImageName <> 'my image'

Open in new window


Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Simone B
ID: 38818628
SELECT * FROM ImageTable
WHERE ArticleID <> 38 AND ImageName <> 'my image'
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Pinnell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38818640
SELECT * FROM ImageTable
WHERE Not (ArticleID = 38 AND ImageName = 'my image' )
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38818649
The above experts are correct.  Quick question though:

>except for 1 row where
Does the '1 row' have any significance, as in are there multiple rows with 38 and 'my image' but the requirement is to delete only one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 38818672
To all,
I think you solutions will not also select the following rows:

ArticleID 38
Image Name = 'image1'

ArticleID = 38
ImageName = 'image2'

etc.   Right?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Simone B
ID: 38818710
Mine and binaryevo's solutions are incorrect for that reason. andycrofts solution is the best one to do what you're looking for. It will filter out ONLY the row where ID = 38 and ImageName = 'my image'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 38818744
I also think andycrofys is the correct solution. I'll try it out.

Not sure which is better, but I think I just read :

Select * from ImageTable
Except
Select * from ImageTable where ArticleID = 38 AND ImageName = 'my image'

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 38819393
Thanks.  Didn't no about the "NOT".

I think my "EXCEPT" would also work?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 38822705
thanks
0