Solved

Apache Redirect URL

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
How can I configure apache to redirect a site from using www.website.com/nomad/index.php to www.website.com.  This is the routing of the webapp, so I am hoping I can configure a redirect in Apache.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 334 total points
ID: 38821285
RewriteRule ^/?$ /nomad/index.php [QSA,R]

This rule should be placed in the site's virtual host container in the server's conf files, or in an .htaccess file in the root directory of the site.  You will also need to make sure mod_rewrite is loaded and turned on for the site in question.

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mod_rewrite.html
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 166 total points
ID: 38821639
hmm, I assume it's the other way around:

 RewriteRule ^/nomad/index.php / [QSA,R]
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 334 total points
ID: 38823493
Yeah, depending on interpretation.  Do you want requests to the root to go to the app, or do you want requests to the app to "look" like requests to the root?

One of those two will work for sure, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 38843860
I need them to go to a subdirectory; using an mvc, so I just want to redirect right to the home page, like in IIS, although have not done it in Apache
0