Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 std R2 - Copy Data folder?

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I have Windows server 2003 std/SQL server 2000 std server that I'm going to do an "In place"  upgrade on to bring it to SQL Server 2008 std R2.  (Presuming everything goes well with that...)  I have another server I will setting up as Windows server 2008 std R2 / SQL server 2008 std R2 (32 bit SQL- same as before on SQL 2000).

With the SQL server software "stopped", can I hook a crossover cable between the 2 servers and copy the entire contents from Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Data folder from the Windows 2003\SQL 2008 (upgraded) machine to the "Data" folder on the Windows 2008\SQL 2008 and everything be fine with SQL server?

This is how I've always done it on SQL 2000 to go from an old server to a new server and it has always worked.  Just wondering if that still applies in SQL 2008?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sqdperu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 38819207
In my opinion that is the worst option you choose. I would MAKE SURE I have good FULL db backups for all my user DBs, script ALL jobs, have saved any DTS packages, etc from old server then install a new SQL 2008 and transfer ALL old SQL logins, restore the DBs, jobs, SSIS packages, etc...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38819248
>With the SQL server software "stopped"
yes, that should work indeed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqdperu
ID: 38819802
lcohan,  For simplicity sake, I didn't list the exact details.  I actually have a "go between Work PC".  So the "Work" PC wil be identical to the old server (Win2003\SQL2000).  I will copy the "Data" folder over from the old server to the "Work" PC, run the SQL 2008 Update in Place on it, then copy the SQL 2008 "Data" folder to the new Win2008\SQL2008 server.  So if something does not work, I can always plug the old server back in and then try to figure out what went wrong.  So I don't plan on clobbering the old server.

angelIII,  Have you actually tried it on SQL 2008?  I was hoping it would work the same way, but didn't know if MS made some change that would prevent it.  I don't want to mess with jumping through a bunch of "Extra hoops" if all that is really necessary is to copy all the .ldf and .mdf files in the Data folder.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 38819858
yes, we have done that last month.
0