Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Distribution Groups in bulk using Powershell---error

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I am trying to create Distribution Groups using the following scritp:


Import-CSV "D:\NewDL3.csv" | foreach {New-DistributionGroup -Name $_.name -Type $_.Type }


and I'm getting the following error: (See attachment for csv being used)  Any thoughts?

Cannot process argument transformation on parameter 'Type'. Cannot convert null to type "Microsoft.Exchange.Management.
RecipientTasks.GroupType" due to invalid enumeration values. Specify one of the following enumeration values and try again. The possible enumeration values are "Distribution, Security".
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidData: (:) [New-DistributionGroup], ParameterBindin...mationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ParameterArgumentTransformationError,New-DistributionGroup
NewDL3.csv
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony K O365
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38818793
Add value security or universal in the type in the csv file and run command again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38818833
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 38818872
There is a space added in the header of your CSV after Type..remove that space and run the script. Then it should work..

'Name,Type '

CSV format..
Name,Type
All Employees  USA-New York Corporate,Distribution
All Employees  USA-New York ,Distribution

Open in new window

NewDL3.csv
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anthony K O365
ID: 38819431
Yes, the space in the "Type" column field was the issue!<br /><br />Thanks!
0