Solved

internet explorer 9 hangs on save - windows 7 64 bit

Posted on 2013-01-25
4
551 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
please help. when i try to save files for example dell drivers. The save dialog keeps hanging the computer. It stops responding and i have to kill the task in task manager.
I have tried doing a reset in internet options and the problem still exist.

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:TechyT
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38819419
Problem might be caused by some addon.

Try running ie in no addon mode or disable all addons and then check...try saving the file.


You need to restart ie after disabling or enabling addons.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows7/How-to-manage-add-ons-in-Internet-Explorer-9




Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38819505
TechyT---Perhaps of help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135

http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&;cat=42&id=133&artlang=en

Any error messages?  Look into Event Viewer.

You could roll back to IE 8 and see if that has the same problem.  You can always reinstall IE9 if desired.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/how-do-i-install-or-uninstall-internet-explorer-9
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ioxon earned 500 total points
ID: 38825190
We haven't yet fully upgraded (at least not my machine) at work to Windows 7 x64 but it's on the way. I can tell you that I've experienced this issue on my Windows XP machine though and it happened whenever I had a mapped network drive that wasn't resolving because I hadn't connected to my work's network.

It's as though Windows (at least XP) just doesn't time out in a decent time-frame whenever it can't resolve that mapped drive on our internal network.

If this has anything to do with your situation, I don't really have an answer to fix the problem but I can say that if you make sure the machine is actually connected to whatever network that mapped drive is on, the locking up issue should resolve itself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38827287
this worked thanks
0